Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.


 Identity and contact information

This Privacy Policy («Policy») is provided by Olesia Kolisnyk trading as OLK photography («OLK», «me», «we», «us» or «I»),. It covers your rights in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998 («DPA»), the General Data Protection Regulation («GDPR») and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations («PECR»). This Policy also explains how OLK complies with the DPA, GDPR and PECR as well. OLK is both the controller and a processor of all personal data collected. Date this Notice was created: 3rd May 2020 Date this Notice was last modified: 3rd May 2020

Compliance declaration

Both OLK and this website, www.olk.photography, comply with the DPA, GDPR and PECR. The GDPR comes into effect on the 25th of May 2018. This Notice is updated whenever changes are made to relevant data protection legislation.  

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, OLK Photography collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. OLK Photography's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how OLK Photography's visitors use its website.

OLK Photography also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on olk.photography blog posts.

Your rights under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have several different rights relating to your personal data and how it is processed. They are as follows:

  • Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data.
  • Right to have your personal data rectified; this means you can ask me to correct your personal data if it changes, turns out to be inaccurate, or is incomplete.
  • Right to have your personal data deleted; this means that you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. There are some circumstances when you do not have this right.
  • Right to restrict me processing your personal data.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object to me processing your personal data.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.

Most of these Rights will apply to your personal data and how it is processed by OLK, but some (such as the right to data portability and rights related to automated decision making including profiling) are not relevant to this business at the time of writing. 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to OLK Photography's websites choose to interact with OLK Photography in ways that require OLK Photography to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that OLK Photography gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who use a  «Submit your order» form at olk.photography/en/contact to provide a name and email address or phone number.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and the Terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

OLK photography uses Google AdWords for remarketing

www.olk.photography uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

OLK Photography will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. OLK Photography discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or another governmental request, or when OLK Photography believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of OLK Photography, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a user of olk.photography and have supplied your email address, OLK Photography may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with OLK Photography and our products. If you send us a request (for example via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. OLK Photography takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

OLK Photography may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. OLK Photography may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, OLK Photography does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, OLK Photography uses «Cookies», similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. OLK Photography uses cookies to help OLK Photography identify and track visitors, their usage of olk.photography, and their website access preferences. OLK Photography visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using OLK Photography's websites, with the drawback that certain features of OLK Photography's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to OLK Photography's use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, OLK Photography may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in OLK Photography's sole discretion. OLK Photography encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

This website is using cookies. If you continue, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all the cookies on Olesia's website.